Project/Area Number |
18H03221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishio Takashi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60452413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊原 彰紀 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (40638392)
小林 隆志 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (50345386)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ソフトウェア品質管理 / 動的解析 / コードレビュー / デバッグ / ソフトウェア品質保証 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have developed technologies to collect execution traces, to share the traces among software developers, and to support change impact analysis activities by utilizing the traces. As a technology to collect execution traces, we have developed an environment to write the procedure of trace collection as a program. To enable developers to share execution traces, we have developed near-omniscient debugging that record execution traces using a predefined size of data storage. To support change impact analysis, we have developed a method to efficiently compare a pair of execution traces and detect the behavioral changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソフトウェアの動作は、機能追加やバグ修正、実行環境の変更など、様々な要因で変化するものであり、その影響を分析するための新しい技術を開発したことで、ソフトウェア保守の効率を高めることに貢献すると考えている。 また、プログラムの動作を記録したトレースのデータは、従来、どれだけのデータ量になるのか予測できないという問題があり、実用的に使うことは難しいと考えられていた。本研究では、実行トレースのデータ量をあらかじめ制限した形でデータ収集を行っても有効性が損なわれないことを示したことから、今後、ソフトウェア工学研究における実行トレースデータの活用が広がることを期待している。