Technical Debt Engineering - Towards Exploring and Modeling High Priority Technical Debt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasutaka Kamei  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10610222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊原 彰紀  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (40638392)
松本 真佑  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90583948)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords技術的負債 / リポジトリマイニング / オープンソースソフトウェア / メトリクス / モデル化技法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technical debt - refers to code design and implementation that is often applied as ad hoc solutions or workarounds and will require more development costs in the future. The goal of this study is to develop an engineering approach, based on mining software repositories, to identify and model the technical debt that causes chronic resource shortages in development projects and that should be eliminated as a priority. The main outcomes of this study are (1) systematization/detection of various types of technical debt, (2) empirical investigation of the impact of technical debt, and (3) modeling of technical debt with large debt amounts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術的負債は,開発の中での先送りともいわれており,理想的には混入しないことが望ましいが,現実的には厳しい納期が存在し避けることのできない現象であることも報告されている.本研究成果の学術的意義は,その技術的負債に対して,工学的アプローチを開発した点である.そして,社会的意義は,技術的負債をうまく管理することで,短納期に対応しつつ,将来の負債を避けられる仕組み作りに貢献している点である.