Evolution and development of high-level modeling languages integrating programming lanuguage technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazunori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10257206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 大輔  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00454025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高水準モデリング言語 / グラフ書換え / ハイブリッドシステム / 制約プログラミング / 発展可能処理系 / 発展可能検証系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the language and the implementation aspects of two high-level modeling languages with a number of unique features. One is LMNtal, a modeling language for handling graph structures that features a model checker, and the other is HydLa, a language for handling constraints on real numbers that features a rigorous symbolic simulator. On the language aspect, we scrutinized and refined the formal semantics of both LMNtal and HydLa and made language extensions supported by clear semantics. Furthermore, for LMNtal, we formalized and implemented static and dynamic notions of graph types, while for HydLa, we conducted diverse studies including the optimization of constraint solving. Many of those outcomes have been integrated into the open-source, publicly available implementations of the languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の学術的および社会的意義は,他の既存ツールでは実現が困難なさまざまなタスクを容易に記述できるモデリング言語とその処理系の進化発展を,理論と実践の両面から推進した点である.学術的には,これらの言語が簡明な理論的基礎に基づいている点で,永続性の高い成果として長期的な波及効果が見込まれる.社会的には,多くの開発合宿をはじめとする努力によって,研究成果のオープンソースツールの形での社会還元を持続的に果たしてきている点が大きな意義である.