Project/Area Number |
18H03228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fujinami Kaori 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10409633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 達夫 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10251977)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 携帯機器所持位置認識 / 行動認識 / コンテキストアウェアネス / スマートフォン / 能動学習 / 機械学習 / 加速度センサ / 携帯機器 / 新規性検出 / クラスタリング / 所持位置検出 / ゲーミフィケーション / パーソナライゼーション / コンテキスト推定 / 行動変容 / Novelty Detection / 動機付け / 個人化 / 説得工学 / 位置検出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to increase the degree of freedom in carrying portable devices such as smartphones. The major achievements in this study are summarized in the following three topics: 1) a two-tiered classifier and an ensemble classifier structure to recognize the device carrying position with high accuracy during various activities, 2) a combination of novelty detection and clustering techniques to register the user's inherent carrying position as the recognition target on-the-fly, and 3) an active learning method that integrates selection of a core classifier that has the largest compatibility with the user in candidate classifiers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,ズボンや上着のポケット,鞄の中など様々な場所での持ち運びを許容しながらも,内蔵されたセンサからのデータの利用や,振動や音で情報を伝達するアプリケーションの動作に影響を与えないようにするための「所持位置推定システム」の実現に繋がる.特に,従来からの課題であった歩行時以外の様々な行動の最中の認識と,利用者の携帯機器利用パターンに合わせた認識対象の追加が可能になるため,所持位置適応型システムの日常生活の中での適用範囲が広がると考えられる.