Project/Area Number |
18H03230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Oki Eiji 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70524156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 丈博 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (40793279)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エラスティック光ネットワーク / 無瞬断フラグメンテーション / パスプロテクション / パスの切り替え / 経路変更 / 光ネットワーク / 無瞬断デフラグメンテーション, / 1+1 パスプロテクション / パスの切り 替え |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work proposes a defragmentation scheme based on rerouting and path toggling in 1+1 path protected elastic optical networks. In the proposed scheme, both reallocation of spectrum slots of backup paths and rerouting of backup paths are allowed. Based on the path toggling approach in the proposed scheme, the primary paths become the backup path while the backup path becomes the primary path. This improves defragmentation in both primary and backup paths. Considering rerouting and path toggling, we formulate the proposed scheme as an integer linear programming (ILP) problem. We introduce a heuristic algorithm to solve the problem for large networks, when ILP is not tractable. For a dynamic traffic scenario, we present an approach that suppresses the fragmentation considering rerouting and path toggling. The numerical results show that the blocking probability using the proposed scheme is reduced compared to the conventional scheme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光パスの経路とスペクトルが静的に与えられる静的シナリオで、フラグメンテーションの度合いとデフラグメンテーション(デフラグ)の制御回数を反映させて目的関数を定義し、この値を最小化するデフラグ方式について、静的なシナリオに対する数理モデルを整数線形計画問題として定式化し、本問題の計算複雑度を明らかにした。所望のネットワーク規模に対して、実用的な計算時間で計算できない場合に対して、発見的アルゴリズムを開発した。光パスの設定・解除が繰り返される動的シナリオにおいて、光パス要求のブロッキングを低減するように、デフラグ方式を開発した。これにより、新たな光ネットワークサービスを開拓する基盤技術を確立した。