A Study on Software Defined Radio over Fiber for Wireless Access Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saruwatari Shunsuke  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50507811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 衣斐 信介  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10448087)
五十嵐 浩司  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80436534)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSDN / RoF / 無線通信 / 光ファイバ伝送 / SDR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Future networks will require network technologies that combine high capacity, low latency, and flexibility to enable many services that require higher quality wireless networks, such as teleoperation of automobiles and tele-surgery. To address these requirements, this research has realized SD-RoF (Software-Defined Radio over Fiber), an architecture that tightly couples optical and wireless at low cost. SD-RoF is a combination of elastic wireless services and elastic bidirectional passthrough. In this study, the design and implementation of SD-RoF were prototyped and validated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今後登場しうる拡張現実・仮想現実を実現する動画配信技術、センサネットワーク、コネクテッドカー、遠隔医療、遠隔からの生体モニタリング、遠隔からの自動車の制御、3次元ホログラム映像伝送など、多様なアプリケーションを実現するためのワイヤレスアクセスネットワーク技術である。多様なアプリケーションに対応するためには、柔軟性と高い性能を兼ね備える必要がある。本プロジェクト期間内では、電気処理回路と光処理回路を密に連携させることで性能と柔軟性を両立する技術の創成に成功した。学術的には、ソフトウェアによる柔軟さとハードウェアによる性能の境界線に挑戦した研究であると位置付けられる。