Vertical integrated development of communication platform for edge computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Chikara  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (10272254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 十三郎  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 講師 (20304131)
榎並 直子  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (80628925)
高木 由美  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 助手 (70314507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサービス構築基盤技術 / 画像情報処理 / ネットワークプロトコル / エッジコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most car-to-pedestrian traffic accidents are caused by pedestrians jumping out. In this research, (Task 1) we have developed an application platform (information/communication cooperation platform) that enables developers to quickly write edge computing (EC) applications by defining hook functions; (Task 2) as an application, we have developed a pedestrian detection algorithm that makes it possible to recognize pedestrians in dead spots by sharing and re-identifying pedestrian images through vehicle-to-vehicle communication; (Task 3) we have investigated the communication capacity by network simulation. Finally, we have revealed the effectiveness of the information/communication cooperation platform and the pedestrian detection algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した情報・通信連携基盤は、アプリケーション開発者がIoT デバイス連携を容易に実現できるようにするものであり、一つの情報基盤上で多様なサービス展開することを可能とする。また、車車間通信による人物画像共有、人物照合技術により、歩行者の飛び出しなどに起因する交通事故を減らすことを目指す取り組みである。エッジコンピューティング環境におけるアプリケーション開発を促進するとともに、交通安全に寄与することを目指すものであり、社会的意義は大きい。