Secrecy capacity study of covert wireless communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Jiang Xiaohong  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (00345654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲村 浩  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (20780232)
福士 将  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50345659)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords隠蔽無線通信 / 秘密容量 / 物理層のセキュリティ / covert communication / secrecy capacity / physical layer security
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the secrecy capacity (SC) of covert wireless communication (CWC), in terms of SC analysis, SC/Covert Outage/Transmission Outage tradeoffs and SC enhancement/optimization. About the SC study, we explored the SC of single hop CWC, CWC in two-hop relay systems, and CWC in wireless networks. About SC/Covert Outage/Transmission Outage tradeoffs, we studied the modeling of covert outage probability, transmission outage probability and secrecy outage probability, and the inherent trade-offs between the SC and outage performances. About SC enhancement/optimization, we explored the joint designs of power control and artificial noise for SC maximization in single hop CWC, the joint designs of cooperative jamming and power control for SC maximization in two-hop relay CWC, and the joint designs of jamming, spectrum partition and mode selection for SC maximization in CWC networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
隠蔽無線通信(CWC)は,プライバシー保護通信や沿岸監視などの多くの重要なアプリケーションにとって非常に魅力的である.隠蔽性かつ信頼性のある通信を保証しつつ,各ノードペア間の最大通信容量を特徴づける指標として秘密容量(SC)があり.それゆえ,本プロジェクトでは,物理層の秘密技術の上に構築されるCWCのSCに関する詳細な研究を行った.特に,本研究では,SCの研究において基本的な問題として知られる,SC分析,SCと通信停止トレードオフ,SCの拡張と最適化の3つの問題について調査した.本研究は,現代の通信理論の開発と未来のセキュアな通信の持続的な成功に確実に貢献するものと思われる.