Project/Area Number |
18H03236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 亮吾 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (00582199)
松田 崇弘 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50314381)
大田 健紘 日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 助教 (50511911)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | QoE / 主観評価 / 生体情報 / ネットワーク設計 / ネットワーク制御 / QoE / 生体反応 / ユーザコンテクスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project had developed quality of experience (QoE) evaluation methods that can reflect individual user preferences or psychological states for information and communication services, and novel network design and control methods based on the QoE index. In the former, a QoE evaluation model focusing on the video quality sensitivity of each user and a method of estimating the pleasure during video viewing from biometric indexes were proposed for video streaming services. In the latter, the extension of the wireless LAN protocol that ensures the fairness of QoE and the real-time control method that maximizes QoE were proposed for Web browsing and video streaming services, and their effectiveness was shown by simulation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,QoE評価の心理的・生理的計測とネットワーク設計・制御という,異なる学問・技術分野を融合した成果を訴求することができた.さらに,認知心理学・認知神経科学と通信ネットワーク工学との融合研究という新たな学問分野を開拓できた点でも学術的に意義深い.また,価値観の多様化が進む社会では,今後の情報通信サービスにおいてもユーザ一人ひとりのニーズに応えられるネットワークの実現が求められ,本研究成果はQoEの観点でこれを実現する新たなネットワーク設計・制御手法を提案しており,社会的にも意義が大きい.