A quantum approach for biometric authentication: micro biometric authentication technology to break into a new physical aspect of biometric information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Masakatsu  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20283335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 哲史  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80537407)
大塚 玲  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50415650)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微細生体 / 爪 / 肌理 / なりすまし / プライバシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biometric authentication has the problems of impersonation and traceability due to the physical nature of biometric information, which is invariant throughout life and cannot be arbitrarily updated. This research constructs a "micro" biometric authentication system to realize a biometric authentication system that satisfies both impersonation resistance and un-traceability. A biometric authentication system using minute "fingernail" images captured by a microscope is designed, implemented, and evaluated in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年は、コインロッカーの利用などの「カジュアルなサービス」でも生体認証が用いられるようになってきている。カジュアルなサービスでは、本人性の確認は不要で、属性(代金を支払った利用者であるか)の確認で事足りる。また、登録から短期間の内に認証が実行される(例:コインロッカーに荷物を預ける→取り出す)ケースが多い。このような利用シーンにおいては、利用者のプライバシ保護が重要なニーズとなる。今やEUの一般データ保護規則に「消去権」が記載され、生体認証の分野においても「生体情報の消去」への配慮が必須となっている。忘れられる権利を満たす生体認証の実現を目的とする本申請の学術的意義および社会的意義は大きい。