Research of authentication schemes available to low computational resource sensor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KUWAKADO Hidenori  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30283914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 康史  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00268335)
小林 孝史  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90268334)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords物理的複製不可能関数 / Fuzzy Extractor / プログラマブルアナログ回路 / PUF / 高位合成 / NTRU暗号 / 地磁気センサー / センサ機器認証 / 負性インピーダンス変換器 / fuzzy extractor / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PUF, Fuzzy extractor, and authentication protocol were comprehensively examined so that the authentication protocol can be executed by sensor devices with low computational resources. Programmable analog ICs on which analog front-end circuits for sensors are implemented can be used as PUF. We proposed a secret sharing method on an integer ring as a tool for Fuzzy extractors, and showed Fuzzy extractors using NTRU public-key cryptosystem. The lightweight block cipher required for authentication protocols was implemented in FPGA from C language programs by high-level synthesis, and the relationship between the description in C language and power consumption was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アナログ回路の設計開発の効率化のために開発されたプログラマブルアナログICがPUFとして利用できることはアナログフロントエンド回路を必要とするセンサに都合がよい。Fuzzy extractorは雑音除去のために誤り訂正符号を使った構成法がよく知られているが、NTRU暗号を利用すると、雑音除去だけでなく、固有情報の機密性が暗号学的に保証できる長所がある。