| Project/Area Number |
18H03245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60080:Database-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tajima Keishi 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60283876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻井 保志 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30466411)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | オンライン・アクティビティ抽出 / ソーシャルメディア分析 / 時系列データ / 情報有効期限 / データストリーム予測 / 要因分析 / 特徴抽出 / 相互作用発見 / 時間依存情報 / 検索結果多様化 / 時系列ビッグデータ / リアルタイムAI技術 / 予測 / Web情報 / 情報抽出 / 連鎖 / 行動予測 / ユーザ行動追跡 / 情報の需要と供給 / 時系列ビッグデータ解析 / リアルタイム要因分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed several techniques for collecting information related to real-world events from the Web, such as a technique for identifying keywords related to real-world events by comparing the frequency of Web search by the words and the frequency of their appearance on the Web, and a technique for distinguish information on social media related to real-world events. We also developed techniques for monitoring time-evolving data consisting of time, place, keywords, and so on extracted from the Web, identifying signals of new events and causal relationship between them in real-time, and predicting the future events efficiently and fully automatically for long time with adapting the change of the trend.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Web上の情報から実世界の状況を素早く認識できるようになることは、市場トレンドや行政ニーズの把握、災害時の迅速な救助、犯罪等の緊急情報の検出などを可能にし、社会的意義は大きい。また、そのような分析を行う場合、根拠となる情報の抽出が不正確あるいは偏っていると、分析の結果も不正確あるいは偏ったものとなるため、正確かつ多様な情報を抽出する技術は社会的に重要である。さらに、事象間の関連性のモデル化は、予測のためだけでなく、社会現象や人間の行動のより深い理解にも有用である。また、技術的には、大衆活動と個人活動との関連性を分類しながら学習する点や、与えられた時間内にリアルタイム処理を行う点も特徴である。