Applied peripheral vision to wide-viewing image transfer and generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Suguru  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (00323832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内川 惠二  神奈川工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00158776)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコントラス感度関数 / 周辺視 / 画像フィルタ / レンダリング / コントラスト感度関数 / コントラスト知覚像 / 周辺視野 / コントラスト感度特性 / Foveated Rendering / 視覚画像フィルタ / 色コントラスト / コントラスト / 色知覚 / 画像圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate the required rendering quality in the peripheral vision area in anticipation of a wide field of view immersive environment in future head-mounted displays, we measured the perceptual thresholds of luminance contrast in peripheral vision more widely than the previously measured range. The measurements were conducted for the nasal, temporal, upper, and lower sides of the monocular visual field of four participants in their 20s. The measurement results showed that the previously proposed contrast sensitivity function models, based only on measurements at low eccentricities, tend to estimate the threshold higher than the actual measurements at high eccentricities. We also proposed an image filter method for generating perceptual contrast images by applying the contrast sensitivity function to understand peripheral vision intuitively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で計測した周辺視野の輝度コントラスト知覚閾値は、将来のバーチャルリアリティ、リモートコミュニケーションに必要とされる高視野画像の作成、伝送のために要求される画像品質を明らかにするための基礎情報となる。また本研究で提案したコントラスト知覚画像を生成する画像フィルタ手法は、中心視から周辺視へと偏心角により変化するコントラスト感度特性がもたらす視野の見え方の直感的理解に役立つ。