Derivation of Partial Differential Equations from Big Data using Visual Analytics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koyamada Koji  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (00305294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 克巳  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20339138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 可視化「 / 可視化 / 視覚的分析 / ビッグデータ / 正則化回帰分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Automatically deriving partial differential equations (PDEs) from big data is a powerful means of obtaining new scientific insights. In this study, a neural network (NN) was used to construct a PDE model and perform PDE derivation for the KdV equation. NNs can automatically learn patterns from big data and make predictions. However, NNs are prone to overfitting, so regularized regression analysis was used to select the appropriate partial differential terms. Furthermore, the optimal NN structure was explored by visualizing the error when changing the number of layers and neurons. It was suggested that understanding the difference between the solutions predicted by the NN model and the exact solution is important
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ビッグデータからのPDE導出において、ニューラルネットワークを有効に使用することを示した。この手法は、物理現象の解明やエンジニアリングの最適化など、様々な分野に応用可能であり、新しい科学的知見を得るための有力な手段となる。また、NNの構造に関する最適な探索方法も提供されている。社会的には、この手法は、エネルギー効率や生産性の向上など、様々な産業分野において、新しい技術革新の促進につながる可能性がある。さらに、医療分野や環境保全などの分野にも応用可能であり、人々の生活向上に貢献することが期待される。総合的に見て、科学技術の発展と社会の発展に貢献することが期待される、重要な成果です。