Project/Area Number |
18H03254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Aizawa Kiyoharu 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20192453)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マルチメディア / 画像認識 / 食事画像認識 / 食事記録 / パーソナリゼーション / 食事調査 / 栄養指導 / パーソナライゼーション / パーソナライズ認識 / 食材カテゴリー予測 / 食傾向 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to reduce the burden of food recording, we have advanced the personalization of the food recording technology based on image recognition, and built foundation of technology for recognizing meal photos and analyzing the records of specific persons. Based on these technologies, we have developed and are operating a new food recording tool suitable for nutritional guidance and food surveys. We have achieved the following research results. (1) Personalized food image recognition, (2) Personalized food recognition considering time dependency and item dependency, (3) Boosting personalized food recognition by sharing data with others, (4) Prediction and visualization of ingredient categories, (5) Development, release, operation, and improvement of the new FoodLog (FoodLog_Athl) (6) Verification of the new FoodLog through the use of nutritional guidance (7) Survey of diet and health by the new FoodLog.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開拓した技術は、食事記録の支援の高度化に資する。食事記録技術の精度、カバレッジを上げるために、パーソナリゼーションが本質的に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかとした。さらに、本研究の一部で構築した新しいツールであるFoodLog_Athlは、ユーザのみならず管理栄養士の利用を重視した新しいコンセプトに基づき、管理栄養士の栄養指導業務に直接利用可能なものであり、その利用が進められ、検証が進んでいる。