Statistical models of organs with diverse shape and size, and its application to organ recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Akinobu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80262880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 篤  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10781445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計測工学 / 解剖学 / 画像処理 / 情報工学 / 統計数理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the cases imaged at hospitals are abnormal cases whose organ’s shape and size are deviated from the mean organ. Conventional statistical models are not suitable to describe the organs whose shape and size are deviate from the mean organ. This study developed statistical models of organs with diverse shape and size. We also developed organ recognition algorithm by use of the statistical models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,これまで正確に表現できなかった,分布の周辺にある形状やサイズの臓器を正確にモデル化できるようになった点である.また,そのモデルを用いた臓器の認識処理についてもこれまで例がなく,新規性が高い.社会的な意義としては,実際の病院で撮影されている異常な形状やサイズの症例の画像を対象とした,診断支援システムの精度向上が期待される点である.日々撮影されている膨大な数の医用画像の大部分を占める異常例に対する診断精度向上は,大きな社会的な意義がある.