Novel user interface using transparent screen camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masahiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (10220279)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホログラム光学素子 / 画像入力 / ユーザインタフェース / ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a transparent flat screen camera that captures the subject in front of a transparent screen, and proposed a new method of user interface using this camera in combination with a display. This method uses a holographic waveguide device with a volumetric holographic optical element. In this method, the images generated by different total reflection times are superimposed to form multiple images, and thus the image reconstruction process is applied to obtain blur-free images. We also proposed a spectral image processing method to remove unwanted components other than the component diffracted by the hologram. By conducting experiments based on the above proposed method, we have demonstrated the principle and clarified the basic characteristics of the transparent screen camera, and clarified its applicability to a novel user interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ICT・AI・リモートワーク・スマートホーム等、多様な人々がデジタル機器を扱う状況が生じており、誰でも快適に使えるユーザインタフェースの高度化は社会的要請の高い分野である。本成果は、携帯端末による視線の一致する遠隔コミュニケーションや、非接触でスクリーン近接のジェスチャー入力への応用等、社会的意義は大きい。また近年応用が拡大している導波路型ホログラム光学素子に関して、ブラッグ回折素子と画像再構成技術を組み合わせた計算イメージング分野への展開、さらにそのユーザインタフェース分野における価値創造等は、異なる学術的基礎の融合により可能となる新たな分野として、学術的な意義も高いと考えられる。