Single-shot compact gigapixel camera with vHOE encoder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomoya  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (70756709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 優  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (50803293)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレンズレスカメラ / 光符号化 / 圧縮センシング / 符号化撮像 / 超解像 / コンピュテーショナルイメージング / ホログラム光学素子 / 画像再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a compact, high-speed, wide-field-of-view, high-resolution imaging technique based on optical encoding. We initially proposed a multi-view multiplexed measurement model using vHOE encoding, but during the research period, we also included other encoding schemes and finally developed a model in which multi-image information is not multiplexed, but rather sparsely separated and measured, and the dense information is reconstructed using a compressed sensing algorithm. In the process, specific problems such as distance dependence of imaging, field-of-view limitation, and resolution limitation due to diffraction were addressed, while improvements in sparse modeling methods and multistage optics were also investigated to improve the performance of the compressed sensing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広視野・高解像度・小型符号化イメージング技術について、新規手法を開拓するとともに実環境下で現れる問題の解決を行った。研究成果は、配管検査や医療用カメラなど、狭所空間で高情報量な計測が必要となる映像システムの実現において、基礎技術として役立つと考えられる。