Photoreceptor protein-based simple cell receptive field for image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Okada-Shudo Yoshiko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50231212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 裕之  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10399537)
西岡 一  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70180586)
高橋 裕樹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80262286)
笠井 克幸  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (90359084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバクテリオロドプシン / 一次視覚野単純型細胞 / 受容野 / Gaborフィルター / 画像処理 / 錯視検出 / 画像フィルター / 空間フィルタリング / 視覚受容野 / 錯視 / 視覚神経細胞 / DOGフィルター / エッジ検出 / 単純型細胞 / 第一視覚野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A visual information processing device with ink-jet printed photoreceptor protein bacteriorhodopsin (bR) was fabricated and applied to feature extraction. The printing conditions (bR concentration, discharge frequency and droplet spacing) on transparent electrodes were optimised to fabricate a 7-valued 5-lobe cos-on-centre Gabor filter and a 4-lobe sin-on-centre Gabor filter that mimics the spatial structure of the response range 'receptive field' of simple cells in the primary visual cortex. The spatio-temporal frequency response showed a bandpass with a spatial frequency of 0.10 mm-1 and a temporal frequency peak of 4 Hz for both filters. Edge detection, direction detection and optical illusion detection were performed using this device. The human eye's edge detection and orientation detection functions were successfully reproduced using only the properties of the biomembrane, without the use of software, complex circuitry or a power supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質自身が好塩菌の太陽電池であり,微分演算/畳み込み機能をもつため,これをセンサー材料として用いた視覚神経細胞受容野形状を模倣した素子は,バイヤス電源や外部演算回路が不要である.無機材料を使用せず,生体をインクジェット印刷した環境に優しい視覚ハードウェアの実現は,デジタル画像処理における計算負荷の軽減や消費電力の低減に貢献し,ビジョンチップや生体機能LSIといった生体模倣分野にもインパクトを与える独創的な試みである.構成論的手法,すなわち作ることによる視覚機能の理解にもつながり,画像工学と神経生理学分野を繋ぐ架け橋として基礎と応用研究の両面から有用である.