| Project/Area Number |
18H03260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒岩 眞吾 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20333510)
森野 智子 静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 講師 (20582703)
津賀 一弘 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60217289)
西田 昌史 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80361442)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 口腔機能評価 / 嚥下機能評価 / 口腔内行動自動認識 / 咀嚼音 / 嚥下音 / 嚥下障害 / 摂食嚥下行動自動認識 / 口腔機能自動評価 / 口腔・嚥下機能 / 音情報処理 / フレイル予防 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 行動認識 / 口腔・摂食嚥下機能 / 機械学習 / 口腔機能 / 摂食・嚥下 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a multi-channel skin-contact microphone, and conducted research from both engineering and medical perspectives using the sounds of chewing and swallowing recorded by this microphone. We collected a large amount of data not only from young healthy subjects, but also from the elderly, denture wearers and dysphagia patients. From the viewpoint of automatic evaluation of dysphagia, we developed a method to automatically detect the time of opening the upper esophageal sphincter, which is important for analysis of swallowing sounds. We also proposed a swallowing function evaluation method using choking as an index, and confirmed its effectiveness in patients with dysphagia at home. With regard to chewing, in addition to a method for accurately recognizing oral behavior by the sound of chewing, a method for confirming the grinding state of food and a method for automatically evaluating chewing ability were developed, and the effectiveness of these methods was confirmed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢に伴い「食べること」が困難になると低栄養の状態を招き,結果としてフレイルと呼ばれる状態に陥りやすい.フレイルを予防するためには高齢者の咀嚼や嚥下に生じるわずかな変化を継続的な観察の中で捉える必要がある.本研究では簡便かつ非侵襲な方法として,咀嚼音や嚥下音といった生体音に着目した.これらを用いて,口腔機能,摂食嚥下機能における変化の兆しを見つける手法について様々な検討を行った.実際に,嚥下障害者の長期モニタリングや咀嚼機能の自動評価などでは医学的な見地からも有効な結果が得られている.