Construction of highly accurate information space for understanding 3D structures of pancreatic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONTANI Hidekata  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60282688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 孝洋  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (40345434)
Kugler Mauricio  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70456713)
横田 達也  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80733964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医用画像処理 / MRI / 病理画像 / 非剛体位置合わせ / 病理顕微鏡画像 / 免疫染色 / 画像処理 / 画像解析 / 病理画像解析 / 染色変換 / 3次元再構成 / 膵癌 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method that non-rigidly registers microscopic images of spatial sequence of thin sections and successfully reconstructed a 3D pathological image of pancreatic tumor of KPC mouse and this method makes it possible to visualize 3D micro structures of various organs in tumors. Reconstructing 3D pathological images, we can improve the accuracy of the registration between the pathological images and the corresponding MR image and can correspond each voxel in the MR image to a rectangular region in the pathological images. These developed methods are useful for an integrated smart system that manages medical images from variety of modalities including MR and microscope. In addition, we developed a image generative model that can generate pathological images that would correspond to a given voxel of a tumor region in the given MR image by sampling from the conditional probability distribution of the images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病理顕微鏡画像は癌の種別を鑑別する際などに用いられる重要なモダリティであり、近年そのデジタル化が進んでいる。病理診断を実施する病院の多くにおいて癌診断に際して撮影されるMRI画像や病理画像が診断結果とともに記録され、保存され続けている。これら保存された画像と診断の組を有効活用するためには、例えば目の前の患者と類似する画像を過去の症例から検索したり、非侵襲で撮影出来るMRI画像から侵襲的にしか撮影することの出来ない病理画像を予測したりする画像処理技術が不可欠である。本研究成果は、腫瘍内部の微細な3次元構造に基づく病理画像の検索や、MRI画像からの病理画像予測に基づく手術計画立案に有用である。