Time-correlated vision: computer vision technologies using nanosecond time-correlated images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021-2022)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kenichiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (60803244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青砥 隆仁  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (00785462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンピューテーショナルフォトグラフィ / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a scheme of time-resolved computer vision research, where nano-second time correlated observations are used for various computer vision problems. We have developed a time-resolved measurement system and evaluated its applications such as recovering 3D shape of various scenes, estimating materials, visualizing invisible scenes, and so on. We have confirmed that time-resolved computer vision is powerful and has a lot of future directions of research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のコンピュータビジョンの研究は,定常的な2次元画像を入力とすることを前提として進化してきた.しかしながら,定常的な画像は,カメラという計測デバイスの制約によるものにすぎず,シーンの認識・理解に最適なわけではない.本研究では,光の軌跡さえ可視化可能なナノ秒単位の超高速な光の過渡応答に基づく画像理解である「時間相関ビジョン」を提案した.光の過渡応答は,物体の物性や形状,内部状態などの情報と密接に関連しているため,シーン理解の強力な手助けになる.光の時間的な応答をもとに問題を解決しようという,従来のシーン理解とは異なる角度からのアプローチであり,新しいコンピュータビジョンの潮流を開拓できた.