Construction of Class Boundary Evaluation Criterion in Pattern Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Shigeru  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40396114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 篤  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50396206)
渡辺 秀行  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 連携研究員 (40395091)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパターン認識 / ベイズ境界 / 最小分類誤り確率状態 / 汎化問題 / 未知標本耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a research result to evaluate the degree of matching between estimated class boundaries and the ideal Bayes boundary, the following methods are developed: the BBS (Bayes Boundary-based optimal pattern classifier Selection ) method that selects an optimal recognizer from a large number of pattern recognizer candidates, its improved version that achieves 10,000 times speed-up, the MBB (Maximum Bayes Boundary-ness) method that directly enhances the Bayes boundary property of recognizers through the loss minimization, and an improved version of the MBB method of which achieved error rate can be very close to the theoretical minimum classification error rate. All of these methods are evaluated in fixed-dimensional pattern recognition tasks. Moreover, the CS-ACELP (Conjugate Structure-Algebraic Code Excited Linear Prediction) method is used to recognize variable-dimensional patterns such as speech, and we find that its recognition rates can be close to the Bayes error of used data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報処理の根幹を成す要素技術であるパターン認識の究極の目的は,与えられたパターンデータに対するベイズ誤り(ベイズ境界)を達成することである.そのため,そのベイズ誤りを達成する手法の開発は学術的にも社会的にも極めて大きな価値がある.従って,得られたBBS法やMBB法,またその改良版などは,ベイズ誤りをかなりの精度で達成できており,適応対象が固定次元のパターンのみであっても大いに評価されるべきものと考えている.また,音声のような可変長パターンの認識において,正則化項の値を調整することでCS-ACELP法によって正確にベイズ誤りを達成し得ることを明らかにもしており,その意義も大きいと思われる.