Study on contact lens device with retro-reflection markers for human eye-movement measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Akira  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, インタラクション科学研究所, 研究室長 (80395152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥塚 泉  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10211228)
不二門 尚  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任教授 (50243233)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords眼球運動計測 / コンタクトレンズ / 再帰性反射 / 回旋運動 / コンタクトレンズ型デバイス / 眼球運動障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a method to measure human eye-movements including rotations in three axes (horizontal, vertical, and torsional) using a contact lens device equipped with retro-reflection optical markers. We built four sets of planarly arranged retro-reflection markers on a contact-lens-like device made of PDMS (polydimethylsiloxane), which is a commonly used material for making a soft contact lens. We evaluated our method with putting the device on a pig eye. We confirmed that the marker positions can be easily detected on the captured images based on the property of retro-reflection where the markers are illuminated from the front position and observed with a camera located near the illumination. We also confirmed eye movements including three axes rotations can be detected based on the marker positions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼球運動には水平・垂直の2軸の回転に光軸まわりの回転(回旋)を加えた3軸の回転運動があり、これら3軸の眼球運動を高精度で計測できてはじめて目の動きと脳活動の関係を完全に理解できる。本研究では、再帰性反射マーカーをコンタクトレンズ上に配列し、眼に装着したコンタクトレンズ上のマーカーの反射パターンを光学的に追跡する低侵襲の手法によって3軸眼球運動計測が可能となることを、実際にコンタクトレンズ型デバイスを作成して確認した。提案手法による安定した高精度の3軸の眼球運動計測が実現されれば、眼球運動に関してこれまで装置の制約で十分に検討が進まなかった認知科学、医学等の幅広い分野の学術の発展に寄与できる。