1000-volume/s high-speed volumetric display for high-speed HMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Oku Hiromasa  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40401244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体積表示 / 高速 / 液体可変焦点レンズ / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 共振型液体可変焦点レンズ / 三次元ディスプレイ / 可変焦点レンズ / DMD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize a display method that solves both (1) the problem of Vergence Accommodation Conflict (VAC), and (2) the problem of image presentation delay in optical see-through HMDs. We researched a volumetric display principle that achieves an image update frequency of 1000 Hz by controlling the presentation depth position with a high-speed variable-focus lens and a high-speed strobe. A prototype system was developed, and it demonstrated its effectiveness through evaluation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,人間の眼の焦点調節に整合する高速な三次元ディスプレイを実現する手法が開発できた.この技術は従来技術に比べてより自然な三次元画像を人間に提示できるため,視聴者がより自然にかつストレスなく利用できるヘッドマウントディスプレイやARディスプレイを実現するための基礎技術として学術的・社会的意義を持つものである.