Analysis of wrist contour changing phenomenon induced by hand shape and internal force changes and its application to a wearable device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukui Rui  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80607416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウェアラブルデバイス / ユーザインタフェース / 手首凹凸 / 腕時計型デバイス / 人間工学 / 筋電位センサ / 多関節バンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to realize a device that can recognize the hand shape and internal force (the degree of force applied) at the same time just by wearing it on the wrist like a wristwatch. Specifically, we conducted research using the following three approaches. (1) The unevenness of the wrist surface (wrist contour) was measured by a distance sensor array mounted on the inner surface of the wrist-mounted device, and at the same time, the degree of force applied were also acquired using an electromyogram or a gripping force meter. (2) We analyzed the acquired data on the degree of force applied in the wrist contour pattern, and clarified how the wrist contour change phenomenon is caused. (3) We constructed a recognizer that inputs the feature values extracted from wrist contour data and outputs the degree of force applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は手首に巻き付ける腕時計型のデバイスにより得られる手首凹凸データから,手形状だけではなく,力の入れ具合(内力)まで認識できることを明らかにした世界初の試みである。多くのユーザインタフェース研究では,手指の動き(形状)が認識されてきたが,本研究のように力の入れ具合まで認識した研究は研究代表者の知る限り過去に例がなく,非常に先進的な取り組みである。この研究成果は,手首装着型のユーザインタフェース研究に新たな認識対象を加えることの意義をもたらし,さらなる発展が期待される。