Development of interaction technology based-on conscious and subconscious mind evaluation for daily-use communication robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanbara Masayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10346306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 弥  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, チームリーダー (50422902)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords対話ロボット / 心理評価 / 感情増幅対話 / 潜在意識 / 感情増幅発話 / 行動変容 / 長期対話 / 同調対話 / 対話エージェント / 心理評価実験 / 潜在意識評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the number of single-person households increases, the number of people who feel social isolation is increasing due to a decrease in the number of daily conversations. In order to solve this problem Efforts to promote people's daily communication by having interactive robots act as a talking partner are attracting attention. For interactive robots to be utilized, it is necessary to maintain a high motivation to talk that users want to continue to use the interactive robot on a daily use. In this study, using a TV chatting robot that interacts with people watching TV, we tried to improve the motivation to talk with people by proposing "generating atractive utterance" and " utterance method to enhance the sense of reality" techniques, and "Synchrony Interaction" that mimics the way people speak and act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TV を見ている人と共に対話を行う TV 雑談ロボットを用いて、”魅力的な発話文生成”・“ 臨場感を高める発話 ”技術、および人の話し方や振る舞いを模倣して話す“ ユーザに同調する発話”技術を開発し、主観評価とともに、生理指標を用いた客観的評価を行った。その結果、有意に実験参加者に共感しているという印象を与え、提案手法を適用したロボットが継続利用意欲の促進に貢献することが示された。これは、これまで心理学分野において定性的に効果が唱えられてきた対話技術を、客観的かつ定量的に評価を行い、今後対話ロボットが社会的に普及・活用されるための技術として非常に大きな社会的意義を生み出す可能性がある。