Development of a soft exoskeleton suit that enhances physical capability and its application to superhuman sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Yuichi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80403591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 孝之  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (10282914)
三木 則尚  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70383982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動アシスト / ソフトアクチュエータ / エグゾスケルトン / 身体・心理負荷計測 / 超人スポーツ / 人間拡張
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to design an assistive force based on the knowledge of the relationship between physical/psychological burden and motor/work skills in order to produce subjective and objective effects with soft and light assistance, and to utilize the technology for easy and accurate measurement of the amount of burden in a soft exoskeleton suit. The results of this research led to the development of dry microneedle electrodes, a balance training suit, a technique for verifying the lumbar assistance effect of an active corset, a technique for verifying the psychological effect of assistive force, and a technique for adjusting subjective assistive force by visual/force feedbacks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通じて開発したキャンドル状ドライマイクロニードル電極は,有毛部からも信号を取得できるため,脳は計測における被験者の負荷を下げることができる.アクティブコルセットは,腰部負荷の軽減による腰痛リスクの減少につながる.バランストレーニングスーツは,反応的姿勢制御の気軽なトレーニングを通じて,転倒リスクの減少につながることが期待できる.アシスト力の心理効果ならびに主観的アシスト力の調整に関する研究は,アシストスーツのユーザがその効果を適切に把握し活用していただくことに有益である.