Development of a stereoscopic retinal projection type super multi-view 3D head-mounted display without accommodation-vergence conflict
Project/Area Number |
18H03277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 網膜投影ディスプレイ / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 3次元表示 / 拡張現実感表示 / 超多眼 / 超多眼表示 / 3次元ディスプレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a 3D head-mounted display (3D-HMD) capable of binocular stereo display by combining two monocular retinal projection type super multi-view head-mounted displays. The proposed 3D-HMD can display natural 3D virtual images with both the stimulus-to-accommodation and the stimulus-to-vergence without accommodation-vergence conflict. The prototype 3D-HMD can present 3D images at any position within the range of 200mm to 3500mm from the pupil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
提案手法の特色は、水晶体の調節作用と両眼の輻輳に乖離が無く両眼視差を伴った高画質で自然な3D表示ができること、必要な情報だけを選択的に提示できることである。一般的な2眼ステレオ表示では、水晶体の調節と両眼の輻輳に乖離が生じ疲れやすい欠点があるが、提案手法では調節と輻輳に乖離が生じない。 本研究成果の応用例は、①車の運転時などの外界の動きが速い状況における的確なAR表示、②外科手術における精度の高い手術支援、③網膜投影方式の特長である高齢者や低視力者の視覚を補助する情報提示などが考えられる。