Project/Area Number |
18H03278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kunze Kai 慶應義塾大学, メディアデザイン研究科(日吉), 教授 (00648040)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Cognitive Augmentation / Wearable Computing / Adaptable Interfaces / Cognitive Fluctuations / Virtual Reality / Remote Work / Liveness / Lectures / cognitive fluctuations / mental fatigue detection / daytime sleepiness / HCI / computer integration / Behavior Analysis / Cognitive Recognition / hci / cognitive recognition / behavior modeling / ヒューマンインターフェース / ヒューマンインタフェース / ウェアラブル機器 / ヒューマンインターフェイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project provides tools to quantify and manage properties of our mind better using physiological sensing (from sleep, over cognitive load, towards problems related to motion/cyber-sickness and accessibility issues). In a first step, we implemented several methods to assess cognitive fluctuations using unobtrusive physiological sensing and deep learning/machine learning techniques. Highlights include the detection of sleep onset, sleep quality, alertness (while driving), and cognitive load changes. In a second step, we implemented interactions to improve or manage these cognitive fluctuations, highlights include a nap assistant, Increased situational awareness while driving, and a reduction in motion- cyber sickness. We also developed two novel paradigms: Cognitive Augmentation and Human Computer Integration, for implementing systems that are more integrated with the human body. Overall, we present significant contributions to the human computer interaction and related fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Our project introduces the novel paradigm of cognitive augmentation. We enable a tighter feedback loop taking the user’s real time cognition model into account. Making systems more accessible. Accessibility is a core concept emphasized in nearly all 17 of the UN’s SDGs.