Development of AR Ship-maneuvering Assistance System to Prevent Human Errors by Elderly Ship Operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Fujio  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30353337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井山 徹郎  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00452087)
外山 茂浩  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60342507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒューマンエラー / ハンガー反射 / ハプティクス / HMD / Unity / モーションシミュレータ / 仮現運動 / AR(拡張現実) / AR / MR / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / ベクション / AR/MR / 海難事故 / 高齢操船者 / 操船シミュレータ / 小型船舶 / HUD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate and develop an effective tactile and gaze information support system for elderly people with the aim of reducing the number of small vessel collisions and maritime accidents caused by human error by elderly boat operators. To prevent human error, the following three systems were proposed: First, a device to assist in supplementing physical abilities using the hanger reflex. Second, a method of visual presentation of support information using a head-mounted display (HMD) to reduce the load on the operator caused by eye movement. Third, a system that notifies the operator of warnings, when it detects an abnormality that could make it difficult to maintain operational control, and encourages the operator to return to normal ship-maneuvering conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高齢ドライバによる自動車事故が社会問題化し、加齢による機能低下が自動車の運転能力に与える影響について重要な示唆が得られている。具体的には、加齢によって感覚・認知・運動機能が低下することにより、ヒューマンエラーを誘発するとされている。本研究の特徴は、高齢操船者の認知機能の低下、反応動作の衰え、視野狭窄の要因に着目している点である。本研究で提案する支援システムは、高齢操船者の実質的な身体能力の改善を目的とし、小型船舶のヒューマンエラーに対する根本的な解決策を導く学際的研究課題であり、交通安全、ヒューマンエラー等に対する新たな学術分野の創成が期待される。