Structural modeling and automatic generation of Japanese text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Satoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30205918)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 文章生成 / 文章解析 / 広告の自動生成 / 文章の自動生成 / 文章の理解 / 文章構造のモデル / 文合成ソフトウェア / 広告シナリオの自動生成 / 文末述語解析 / 接続詞補充問題 / 文章の構造解析 / 文章構造のモデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ln this research, we have implemented generation and analysis technologies for Japanese text of multiple sentences. On the generation side, we have implemented the Japanese sentence synthesis tool HaoriBricks3 and the sentence-pattern collection tool MicroGenerator21. For text generation, we have implemented a system GhostWriter21, which is based on a new model that imitates the human text writing process of producing a final version through multiple revisions. Using these systems, we have realized a system that automatically generates scenarios for 60-second advertisements on TV. On the analysis side, we implemented Panzer, a tool for identifying and analyzing sentence-final predicates in Japanese sentences, as a foothold for grasping text structure. We have confirmed that it works effectively for understanding inter-sentence relations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでの言語処理が主に対象にしてきた「文」ではなく、複数の文から構成される「文章」を対象としている。文章の背後には書き手の思考があり、読み手を説得する構造がある。文章を対象とする自動処理では、この構造をとらえない限り、本質的なことは実現できない。本研究では、数百字の文章の自動生成のために必要なツール群の構成を明らかにし、それらを実装した点に学術的意義がある。これらのツールのうち、文章生成ツールは、文章の作成過程を改訂処理の繰り返しとして捉える新しいモデルに基づいている。このモデルは、文章作成をコンピュータと人間の共同作業化する新しい可能性を内在している。