Project/Area Number |
18H03289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsumoto Shusaku 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (10251555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 章二 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (60333506)
河村 敏彦 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (70435494)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | データマイニング / ガイドライン / 診療支援システム / 医用人工知能 / アクティブマイニング / ビックデータ解析 / 人工知能 / 病院情報システム / 診療支援 / 知能化情報システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims at a system for medical experts' decision support based on the clinical guidelines to achieve a intelligent hospital information system (HIS). The research achievements were follows: First, as active information gathering, we implemented an algorithm to evaluate clinical scores and nursing necessity measures from the inputs inside and outside HIS. Secondly, as user-oriented data mining, we applied temporal data mining methods for analysis of waiting time of outpatient clinic, induction of clinical pathways from HIS data, and extraction of knowledge from discharge summaries. Finally, as active user reaction, we developed a prototype decision support system, including intelligent support of issuance of orders based on the clinical guidelines. The system works well for at least one domain,detection of de novo hepatitis and we finally developed the generalized prototype system. However, we have encountered the difficulties in maintaining the masters in HIS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Evidence-based Medicine (EBM)の浸透により,診療ガイドラインは概ねアルゴリズム化している。薬剤投与,検査等の指示と実行結果がすべて病院情報システムに保存していることから,これらのアルゴリズムを実装することで,よりEBMに沿った診療支援が行えるようになる。また本システムの開発のため,頻出パターンマイニング,オーダー歴からのクリニカルパスの推定,退院時要約(自然文)の解析等,病院のデータを活用,解析する方法も研究・開発できた。プロトタイプシステムはほぼ完成し,一部は病院情報システムに実装したが,これらのシステムの稼働についての問題点も明らかにすることができた。