Anomalous/Exceptional Pattern Mining with Weak Label Information from Stream Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Einoshin  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10251638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 晋  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 准教授 (70401685)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異常・例外発見 / ストリームデータマイニング / 弱ラベル学習 / イメージキャプショニング / ファスト&スロー思考 / 単語埋め込み / パターンマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made achievements in various problems to discover anomalies and exceptionalities by assigning weak label information from dynamic data. Especially, we have proposed two methods which rapidly and accurately detect anomalous image regions and their combinations by assigning captions as weak labels with a deep neural network for rapidly observed image sequence data and confirmed their effectiveness by various means including experiments using an autonomous mobile robot. These methods model normal data with fast clustering in the training phase and then detect anomalous data which differ from normal data in the test phase. The first method won the Best Poster Prize in an international conference. The second method mimics fast & slow thinking done by human beings and detects more complex exceptionalities rapidly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訓練フェーズで正常データをモデリングし,テストフェーズで正常データとは異なる異常データを検知する1クラス異常検知問題は,その実用的価値の高さと学術的困難さから,データマイニングと機械学習における重要問題である.本研究成果はこの問題に対し,深層学習に基づいて自動特定した重要な画像領域群に自動付与された説明文を疑似教師信号の一種である弱ラベルとして有効活用する方式を初めて提案した手法であり,たとえば外見が大きく異なる2人が共に女性であるという手がかりを活かせる.この種の説明文はしばしば不正確であり,高速に観測される動的データには実時間処理が必須だが,いずれの問題も高いレベルで解決している.