Project/Area Number |
18H03295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高野 渉 大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (30512090)
中村 友昭 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50723623)
小林 一郎 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60281440)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ロボティクス / 自然言語処理 / 分節化 / ガウス過程 / 微分方程式 / 変化点検出 / トピックモデル / 隠れセミマルコフモデル / 動力学 / ベイズ統計 / ノンパラメトリックベイズ法 / 隠れマルコフモデル / 深層学習 / 統計モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted research with (a) statistical modeling of motions, and (b) statistical connection to natural language processing. As to (a), we extended motion segmentation with Gaussian processes for high-dimensional observations by conducting segmentation in a latent space induced by VAE, named HVGH. This research appeared at an international top conference of robotics (IROS) and an international journal. As to (b), we developed a statistical model to explain adverbs that have been difficult to deal with in ordinary natural language processing. By learning a topic model on the space of functions induced by kernels, we succeeded to connect adverbs with associated motions toward adverb-driven motion generation. During this research, the principal investigator authored a textbook "Gaussian processes and Machine Learning" from Kodansha, which sold over 10K copies to make Gaussian processes reachable to general audiences in machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発した技術は、ロボットや人間の動作の「形態素解析」にあたる基礎的な研究であり、これにより連続的な動作時系列を単語を数えるように統計的に分析することが可能になった。特に、観測値が各関節角で高次元な場合でも扱えるHVGHを開発したことで、潜在空間での分節化が行えるようになったことは、統計モデルとしても重要な進歩であるといえる。 また、副詞はロボットとのインタラクションで重要な働きをすると予想されるが、従来の自然言語処理では適切に扱うことが難しかった。本研究により関数空間のトピックモデルとして統計モデル化できたことで、「慎重に運んで」「さっと拭いて」などの、より適切な動作が可能なロボットに繋がる。