Establishment of Situation-Adaptive Learning Technology Using Shallow Neural Networks and Its Application to Personal Assistance Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Morita Masahiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00222349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井澤 淳  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20582349)
川崎 真弘  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40513370)
堀江 和正  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (60817112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords浅層学習 / 脳情報処理 / うつバイオマーカー / ホワイトボックス機械学習 / 浅層ニューラルネット / 脳波解析 / ニューラルネット / 機械学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 脳型情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shallow neural networks are more transparent and require less training data than deep neural networks. Using this advantage, we have developed a method for analyzing brain waves, human movement and behavior, which vary greatly from person to person. Combining this method with experimental techniques, we have applied it to the early detection of depression, the diagnosis of developmental disorders and physical rehabilitation, and have obtained useful results in each case. In particular, the discovery of EEG activity reflecting daily fluctuations in depressive mood, which had previously been completely unknown, is a very significant achievement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた成果はすべて有意義なものであるが,特にうつ気分を反映する脳波活動の発見は,学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義がある.まず,未知の脳メカニズムの存在を示唆する脳科学における新しい知見であるとともに,脳波解析の手法としても新しくかつ有効である.深層学習では発見できなかった点も重要である.また,これによって安価な脳波計で1分間計測するだけでうつ度が推定可能となり,うつ病の早期発見や治療効果の確認などの応用上も非常に有益である.