Design of delayed networks with various dynamics and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Keiji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90259911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 真弘  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (10353301)
原 尚之  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10508386)
杉谷 栄規  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (40780474)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遅延時間 / ネットワーク / ダイナミクス / 制御工学 / 複雑系科学 / ダイナミス / 複雑系 / 遅延
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time delays of interactions on networks induce the following two phenomena: stabilization and diversification. This study provides us some fundamental results and useful applications on these phenomena. For the fundamental results, we obtain analytical results of stabilization of delay-coupled oscillators and of instability of delay-coupled reaction diffusion systems. For the applications, we show the formation control of robotics based on dynamics of coupled oscillators and the stabilization of DC power system by delayed-feedback control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の身の回りにある「遅延」は,システムのパフォーマンスを低下させるネガティブな要因として扱われてきた.本研究は,この「遅延」がポジティブに活用できるのでは?という視点で,遅延が誘発する現象について,理論的な「基礎研究」と実用を目指した「応用研究」に取り組んだ.独創性の強い取り組みであるため,本成果をさらに深く・広く展開すれば,今までは発想できなかったような機能を持つシステムが創造できるかもしれない.