Scale-reconstructible Structure from Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30334957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺間 一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50184156)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsStructure from Motion / スケール復元 / 3次元復元 / コンピュータビジョン / 光の屈折 / 3次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure from motion is a three-dimensional (3D) reconstruction method that uses one camera. However, the absolute scale of objects cannot be reconstructed by the conventional structure from motion method. In this research, we proposed a scale reconstructible structure from motion method by using refraction. In our measurement system, a refractive plate is fixed in front of a camera and images are captured through this plate.
In this study, to robustly apply this method to an actual measurement with real images, we introduced a novel bundle adjustment method based on the refraction effect. This optimization technique can reduce the 3D reconstruction errors caused by measurement noise in actual scenes. To evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed method, experiments using both simulations and real images were conducted. Simulation and experiment results show the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カメラの登場により,3次元空間を撮影することによって,撮影対象を2次元の画像として保存することが可能となった.本研究では,カメラの前に透明な平板を設置するのみで,3次元の撮影対象を色付きの3次元のデータとして保存することが可能である.カメラを用いた本質的な3次元計測原理を新規に開拓した点が,本研究の学術的・社会的意義である.