Whole-body Motion Representation of a Humanoid Robot as a Hierarchical Dynamical System and Control of it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Tomomichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい准教授 (70422409)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロボティクス / 運動制御 / 力学系 / 人型ロボット / 運動知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a framework to describe the whole-body motion based on a continually morphing hierarchical dynamical system in which the upper system for the reduced-order dynamics of the center of mass and the lower system for the extremities are combined, and also a control system of a humanoid robot based on the framework. Missions included a discussion of the mathematical background that enables the hierarchical representation, design of the lower dynamical systems, design of a control architecture that effectively combines the upper and lower systems, and development of a humanoid robot platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大自由度な人型ロボットの状態空間を身体力学の階層性に基づいて構造化することで、力学変容の利点を生かした全身制御器設計に明解な道筋を与えることに、本研究の学術的意義がある。ロボットの動作レパートリーを加算的に開発する従来方法とは逆の、既存動作と新規動作の共通項に基づき制御器を汎化することでレパートリーを増加するアプローチを可能にする。本研究により、人以上の運動能力を持つ人型ロボットの登場が現実味を帯びる。被災地の復旧等へのロボット応用が切実に望まれる今、その社会的意義は大きい。