Information providing by multiple robots for evoking human interest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Iio Takamasa  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (70642958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下原 勝憲  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10395105)
塩見 昌裕  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究室長 (90455577)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソーシャルロボティクス / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 知能ロボティクス / 複数ロボット対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted basic research on Passive/Interactive Social Media, in which multiple robots express their sociality and provide information indirectly or in a group interactive manner, and verified the effectiveness of a robot system that applies this concept to various situations. First, we established the calibration technology of multiple distance sensors for tracking passers-by and the technology for recognizing the attention points of passers-by, which are the basic technologies of this concept. In order to enhance the sense of interaction in situations where speech recognition is difficult, we have studied the characteristics of the phenomenon of entrainment in multi-participant conversations. In addition, we verified the effectiveness of cooperation between multiple robots in learning, daily life support, and exhibition explanation situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、3つの点で学術的意義と社会的意義がある。まず1つ目は、サービスロボットにとって重要な技術である通行人のトラッキングを行うための、複数センサのキャリブレーションの労力を削減する手法を確立したことである。これは技術展開の面で意義がある。2つ目は、ロボットを含む複数参加者対話という場面で引き込み現象の研究を始めたことである。引き込み現象は認知心理学における重要な現象であるがその場面での研究は未開拓であり学術的意義が高い。3つ目は、子どもの学習支援などサービスロボットにとって重要な場面で複数ロボットの連携の有効性が示したことである。これは、応用研究として学術的意義がある。