Fundamental research on visual-tactile fusion technology based on texture spaces adapted to various fabrics and observers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tomoharu  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (90343186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 佳子  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (60409323)
矢中 睦美  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (70386316)
三井 実  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 教授 (70535377)
森 博志  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80538447)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFabric Texture Space / Visual-Tactile Fusion / Image/Video presentation / Vibration and Airflow / 布地質感評価空間 / 被験者属性の相違 / 視感技術 / 触感技術 / 布地質感 / 多様な布地と被験者への適応 / 視感提示技術 / 触感提示技術 / 布地属性の相違 / 布地属性 / 布地知識の相違 / 布地質感空間 / 被験者の多様性 / 視感・触感融合提示技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the fabric texture evaluation space composed of fabric texture evaluation words, we clarified the texture DB of visual and tactile sensations for various attributes of observer and fabric. And then, based on these texture DBs, we developed an observer-adaptive fabric texture transmission system. Specifically, (1) we set material / weave-knitting structure / thickness of thread as fabric attribute, and fabric knowledge/growth environment as observer attribute. (2) We clarified the adaptability of our original image/video production method for the attributes of observer and fabric, extended expression by 3DCG, and investigated an image/video complex fashion site and fabric texture AI. (3) We developed a new tactile sensation technology based on the relationship between vibration / airflow presentation technology, fabric / skin temperature, and texture evaluation, and demonstrated the feasibility of a fabric texture transmission system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果における学術的意義は,繊維・服飾・工学の各分野で個々に扱われてきた布地試料の特性と視感・触感との対応関係や視触覚提示技術の適応性(布地の力学特性と触感の関係,質感評価と布地素材の関係,視覚と画像撮影/加工/提示技術の適応性等)を統合的に明らかにし,独自開発の布地画像制作/提示技術に基づく実践的な布地質感伝達システムを研究開発した点である.また社会的意義は,開発技術及びシステムが,未来・国際型の布地販売やネットショップのコア技術となるだけではなく,正確で高品質な情報伝達を必要とする高級な伝統的美術工芸の分野/高品質な製造産業の分野/在宅医療の分野などへの応用が期待できる点である.