Development of mathematical model of emotion associated with novelty (Effects of information contents on both arousal and valence)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Hideyoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20396782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 一貴  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10403594)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感情 / 新奇性 / 不確かさ / 情報理論 / ベイズ / P300 / 数理モデル / 慣れ / 自由エネルギー / 事象関連電位 / 覚醒ポテンシャル / 複雑さ / 数理モデリング / 期待効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a general model of emotion dimensions (i.e., arousal and valence) associated with novelty using Bayesian perception model and the information gain. We modelled the arousal as a information gain represented as Kullback-Leibler divergence of Bayesian posterior from the prior. From the analysis of the proposed model, we derived the interaction effect between the prediction errors and the uncertainties on arousal and verified the model prediction by an experiment using subjective reports of surprise and ERP P300. In addition, we formulated the emotional valence as a function of information gain as the summation of the reward system and the aversive system. Furthermore, we modelled the habituation to novelty by applying the proposed information gain model and elucidated the effect of predictability on the habituation speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感情次元を数理的にモデル化し実験的に検証した研究は世界的に類を見ない.したがって,本研究の成果は感情の数理という新たな研究領域の科学的基盤を提出したと言える.本研究で対象とした新奇性に対する感情は,新しさに対する社会的受容や普及のために重要である.本研究で提案したモデルは,新奇性の受容性の条件を不確実性と予測誤差を用いて一般的に明らかにした.さらに,提案モデルの応用から,新奇性に対する慣れや飽きの条件も不確実性と予測誤差を用いて明らかにした.提案モデルの応用可能性は非常に幅広く,たとえば,新しい製品やサービスの受容性と普及の条件を理解し、予測・シミュレーションする際の基礎理論となり得る.