Hierarchization of vision-kansei (affective response) relationship by verification of bidirectionality in semantic-word-spaces obtained by color and visual elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinomori Keizo  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (60299378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中内 茂樹  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252320)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚・感性関係性 / 色彩感性評価 / 視覚要素感性評価 / 感性評価双方向検証 / 意味語空間 / 色彩心理 / 2色覚 / 2色覚模擬 / 2色覚 / 2色覚模擬 / 感性安定度 / 意味語評価 / 視覚と感性の関係性 / 感性階層化 / 感性情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a semantic-word-corresponding color derivation method that evaluates semantic words by different hues. Verification of bidirectionality in semantic-word-space performed by comparison with additional data of color impressions measured by a semantic differential (SD) method reveals hierarchical structure of semantic words and color distribution.
The results indicated that deuteranopes can recognize the impressions of all colors that were similar to color vision normal (CVN) observers and obtained by their experiences if the color names can be recognized, even if deuteranopes cannot perceive redness and greenness. The results using both normal colors in a hue circle and the simulated deutan colors suggested that both of the stimulus sets were perceived as one dimensional and as a monotonic series of colors by deuteranopes, but the deuteranopes can recognize the difference of the stimulus sets and recall the color distributions of each set, similar to those in the CVN observers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のSD法色評価結果では固さ(Soft-Hard)、温度(Warm-Cool)応答が優勢で、高次的概念の意味語による印象評価は明確で無かった。また2色覚者は赤を活動的と評価するが、経験による評価なのか、特殊作用で赤が知覚されるのかも原理的に分離できなかった。本研究は、2色覚者は刺激色名を取得した上で、学習による色、色分布の認識と表現を行うことを明らかにした。サイン等での色補正が必要な一方、デザイナーが企図した色印象は2色覚者にも理解されることを意味する。
また従来から直観的に理解されていた淡い色の写真では境界がぼやける(低輝度コントラスト)現象を世界で初めて脳計測結果として示した。