Research on sound design based on spatial saliency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Soeta Yoshiharu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10415698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下倉 良太  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90455428)
吉野 公三  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10358343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顕著性 / 不快度 / 両耳間相関関数 / 自己相関関数 / 脳波 / 鳥の鳴き声 / 反応時間 / サウンドデザイン / 心拍 / 好ましさ / 両耳間相互相関度 / 頭部伝達関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed an evaluation method to realize comfortable and easily noticeable sound from the physics of sound and human psychology and physiology considering the characteristics of both the sound source and the sound field. In order to enable highly accurate prediction of the sound source direction, we clarified the effects of the sound source position on the autocorrelation and cross-correlation functions of the sound arriving at the human ear. In order to clarify what kind of spatial elements affect the salience and discomfort of sounds in the real environment, we investigated the relationship between physical indices of sounds and psych-physiological responses. We clarified that the salience and discomfort can be predicted with high accuracy by using the three indices obtained from the interaural cross-correlation function, the indices obtained from the autocorrelation function, the fluctuation strength, and the spectral skewness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は様々な音に囲まれて生活している.特に公共空間では,アナウンスや足音を含め,様々な音が存在している.それゆえアナウンスや視覚障碍者のためのサイン音は,音圧レベルを大きくしないとはっきり聞こえない.しかし,音圧レベルを大きくしすぎると,不快な音となる.そこで,音圧レベルがそれほど大きくなくても,明瞭で快適に聞こえる音が求められている.本研究では,快適でわかりやすい音のデザインを可能にするために,どのような音の物理的要素が,音の快適性や分かりやすさに影響を及ぼしているのか,さらに音が物理的にどのような状況の時に,快適でわかりやすいのか検証した.