Structural changes of hetero-oligomers in the Protein Data Bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ota Motonori  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40290895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords立体構造 / 構造変化 / 構造機能相関 / 構造比較 / バイオインフォマティクス / タンパク質・核酸の構造・動態・機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the protein hetero oligomers are the transient complexes and regulate physiological activities. Because protein structural change associates with its function, the study of the structural change is important to elucidate the molecular mechanism of protein function. In this study, we extracted the most plausible physiological structures of oligomers from the PDB. We compared structures of the identical hetero-dimers, analysed structural changes systematically and classified them using the protein families as the unit of statistics. To this purpose, we utilized two original applications. SCPS detected the binding mode of hetero-dimers and Motion Tree identified and illustrated structural changes. We found that the interface motions are rarer in the hetero-dimers than the homo-dimers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質は複合体構造をとって働くものが多い.またタンパク質の働きには構造変化が関与する.以上のことから複合体の構造変化研究は生命の成り立ちや疾病への対処を考える際に必須である.構造決定されたタンパク質の立体構造はPDBに登録されているが,そこから生状態の構造を選択することは難しい.本研究ではまず,膨大なPDBデータから尤もらしい生状態構造を取得する方法を確立した.次にヘテロダイマーに対象を絞り,構造変化を大規模に解析し,インターフェースを利用した運動が少ないことを発見した.生理活性の調節に関与するヘテロマーの運動について知見が得られたことは,その機能発現メカニズム解明の端緒となる.