Cytological image analysis via the concept of the homology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakane Kazuaki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (10298804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩文  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
堤 康嘉  大島商船高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (30450141)
横山 雄起  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60615714)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホモロジー / 細胞診断 / クロマチンパターン / 遠隔診断 / 画像診断 / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytopathology is an indispensable test when establishing a treatment policy for lung cancer.The "chromatin pattern" that is the basis of diagnosis is so complicated that long-term training is required for cytotechnologists who make clinical diagnoses. The development of automatic diagnosis support technology is an urgent issue.Chromatin in the cell nucleus is randomly distributed in three-dimensional space, and it is very difficult to put it to practical use by the image processing method using AI.We have developed a new "homology profile method" and quantified the chromatin pattern by an objective index.Homology is a mathematical concept that quantifies the degree of contact of figures, but our method has made it possible to quantitatively evaluate the state of chromatin that is three-dimensionally distributed in the cell nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したホモロジー・プロファイル法は、画像を輝度を変化させながら二値化を行うことで画像を図形に変換し、図形のホモロジー量の変化のグラフ(プロファイル)から画像を数値化するというものである。この方法は医療施設間の染色の異なりにも影響されないうえに、計算システムが非常に軽く設計されている。このため、ネットを通じた遠隔診断にも応用可能である。
細胞診断は、細胞検査士などの専門家による主観的な判断による部分が大きく、客観的な指標による均てん化は喫緊の課題である。本手法の研究をさらに進めることで、日本のみならず、病理医の少ない地域に対しても、医療サービスを展開することが可能となる。