Project/Area Number |
18H03334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沖米田 司 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90398248)
谷 憲三朗 東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任教授 (00183864)
土方 康基 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (80460856)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 機械学習 / ビッグデータ / 創薬 / 人工知能 / 難治性疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we build information infrastructure technologies to realize drug discovery using pharmaceutical big data and machine learning, a fundamental technology of artificial intelligence (AI). Based on information on compounds such as pharmaceuticals, plants, and food ingredients, information on biomolecules such as genes, proteins, and glycans, and information on intractable diseases such as omics data and genomic data including SNPs, we constructed models for predicting the target of compounds in the framework of graph convolutional neural networks and recursive neural networks. We also constructed algorithms that take into account the applicability domains of chemical structures of compounds. Finally, we comprehensively predicted drug candidate compounds for malignant lymphoma and cystic fibrosis, and validated some of the prediction results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
疾患治療に有用な化合物の同定は、人類の医療やヘルスケアにとって最重要課題である。現在でも有効な治療法が無い難治性疾患や希少疾患は多く、疾患に苦しむ患者に対する迅速な救済措置が必要である。しかしながら、最近の新薬開発は低迷しており、新薬を一個開発するのに数千億円の研究開発費と10年以上の歳月を要すると云われている。本研究では、医薬ビッグデータと人工知能(AI)の基盤技術である機械学習を用いた創薬「AI創薬」を提唱し、それを実現するための機械学習手法の研究開発を行なった。深層学習の予測モデルを構築し、医薬品候補の化合物を情報化学的にスクリーニングする技術基盤を構築することができた。