Research on Analysis and Visualization of News Site Stances based on the Comparison of Multiple News Sites
Project/Area Number |
18H03338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 正彦 北海道情報大学, 情報メディア学部, 准教授 (60466422)
神門 典子 国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (80270445)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | テキストマイニング / 報道分析 / 可視化 / オピニオンマイニング / オントロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we proposed a method to analyze news site stance of particular news topic using the distribution of polarity of the articles published by the news site from multiple perspectives. In this research, we confirmed that it is important to understand the interests on subtopics and/or genres of the news articles for detailed analysis of the news site stance. Based on this understanding we proposed a system that can analyze news site stance interactively by taking account the polarity of the related news articles for multiple subtopics and/or genres. We also proposed Wikipedia category ontology that is new knowledge resource extracted from Wikipedia category from the viewpoint of knowledge engineering. This new knowledge can be used for analyzing the type of the named entity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまでの研究やニュースサイトの分析で行われてきた右翼・左翼といった一次元的なスタンスではなく、トピックの興味を考慮して多面的にスタンスを分析するという考え方に基づいて、情報科学の観点からニュースサイトのスタンスを分析する新しい方法を提案したという点に学術的な意義がある。現時点では、その解釈が難しい状況ではあるが、現在問題となっている偏向報道などについての分析を行うための基盤となりうる技術である社会的意義は大きいと考えている。また、並行して開発したWikipediaカテゴリオントロジーは、知識工学的な観点からWikipediaの情報を整理したものであり、今後の活用が期待される。