Realizing Situated Multi-Language Communication Environments Based on Service Composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Lin Donghui  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特定准教授 (90534131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 陽平  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00435786)
大谷 雅之  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00782682)
石田 亨  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20252489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサービスコンピューティング / サービス連携 / Internet of Things / 多言語コミュニケーション環境 / マルチエージェントシステム / 多言語コミュニケーション / 状況依存型サービス連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To satisfy the requirements of Quality of Services (QoS) in the real fields, this research aims at realizing multi-language communication environments by integrating the language services on the Internet of Services (IoS) and physical devices on the Internet of Things (IoT). First, we developed the situated service composition technology to realize the high-quality language services. Then, we built an integrated architecture that enables the interoperability of language services and physical IoT devices. Moreover, we conducted the real-world experiments of translation agents and dialogue agents in multi-language communication fields to demonstrate the effectiveness of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、サービスコンピューティングと言語資源の2つ分野に跨る研究である。まず、利用文脈に応じるサービス品質の高度化に関する取り組みは独創的な点であり、IoS上のWebサービスとIoT上のデバイスの連携に関する新技術の創出はサービスコンピューティング分野に貢献している。次に、現場の多言語コミュニケーション環境の高品質化に取り組むことによって、言語資源分野における言語資源の実用化に対する貢献が大きい。また、サービス連携に関する技術的な基礎研究を行うと共に実世界の多言語現場でその効果を検証し、社会的な意義が大きい。