Project/Area Number |
18H03342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatano Kenji 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (80314532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 純 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (40293394)
中村 匡秀 神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (30324859)
鈴木 優 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40388111)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大規模データアクセス / ソフトウェア開発 / サービス指向 / SQuaRE / サービス指向ソフトウェア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we proposed a mechanism to consider data quality when using data from diverse applications. We developed an application that considers data quality during access and created a software environment to support its development. The software development environment in this study facilitates the creation of data access methods and functionalities tailored to each application. By abstracting APIs, we enabled the implementation of various data access methods. This was achieved by efficiently considering data quality through a hybrid operation of high-performance and traditional relational databases. In summary, we successfully constructed a software development environment that effectively considers data quality during access. It combines a high-performance database system with a traditional relational database, offering flexibility for developing applications with diverse data access methods and functionalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
データ利活用の際のデータの品質に関しては,本研究開始の当初は,その議論すら行われていなかった.しかし,昨今の大規模言語モデルの台頭により,品質だけではなくその量にも着目されるようになった.その結果,データの品質を考慮した出力に関しては,出力の正しさが確率的に算出されるようになったが,その出力結果の是非については議論がなされていない. その一方,入出力データ処理に必要であるデータベース技術に関しては,処理効率の高いデータベースと伝統的に用いられている関係データベースとの協働運用は成熟化し,本研究において開発したグラフデータに対する効率的な処理アルゴリズムは,今後,更なる発展を遂げると予想できる.